Site icon Telangana NavaNirmana Sena

Stree Nidhi Recruitment 2026: Consultants, FTEs & Assistant Managers Eligibility, Posts, Salary and Application Guide

Stree Nidhi Recruitment 2026: Consultants, Fixed-Term Employees & Assistant Managers – Complete Eligibility, Posts, Salary and Application Guide Overview of Stree Nidhi and 2026 Recruitment Drive Stree Nidhi Credit Cooperative Federation Ltd., Telangana, is a state-level apex credit society promoted jointly by the Government of Telangana and federations of Self Help Groups (SHGs). It operates under the Telangana State Cooperative Societies Act, 1964 and has been supporting rural credit and livelihoods since October 2011

Overview of Stree Nidhi and 2026 Recruitment Drive

Stree Nidhi Credit Cooperative Federation Ltd., Telangana, is a state-level apex credit society promoted jointly by the Government of Telangana and federations of Self Help Groups (SHGs). It operates under the Telangana State Cooperative Societies Act, 1964 and has been supporting rural credit and livelihoods since October 2011.

For 2026–27, Stree Nidhi has announced a major recruitment drive for three broad categories of positions:

These roles are open to experienced professionals from banking, NBFCs, microfinance, rural development, SHG ecosystem and allied sectors, with clearly defined qualifications, age limits, remuneration and detailed job profiles.


Consultant Posts at Head Office – High-End Specialist Roles

The “Consultants” notification targets senior and mid‑senior professionals to work at Stree Nidhi’s Head Office in Hyderabad purely on a one‑year renewable contract. These are not government or permanent jobs and are governed entirely by Stree Nidhi HR policy and individual contract agreements.

Key Consultant Designations and Indicative Pay

The notification covers a structured set of senior positions with consolidated monthly remuneration, subject to organizational norms and experience:

PostCodeNo. of PostsApprox. Monthly Pay (Rs.)
General Manager0112,00,000 
Deputy GM – Funds & Accounts02165,000 
Deputy GM – IT, MIS & Procurement0311,50,000 
Deputy GM – Monitoring04165,000 
Assistant GM – IT, MIS & Procurement0511,25,000 
Assistant GM – Funds & Accounts06156,000 
Assistant GM – HR & Administration07156,000 
Team Leader – Research & Consultancy0812,25,000 
Associate – Research & Consultancy0911,50,000 
Chief Manager – Funds10150,370 
Chief Manager – Financial Inclusion11150,370 
Chief Manager – Insurance12150,370 
Senior Consultant – IT1312,25,000 
Senior Manager – IT14160,000 
Senior Manager – Funds15142,281 
Senior Manager – Accounts16142,281 
Manager – HR & Administration17235,822 
Manager – Accounts18135,822 
Manager – Financial Inclusion19135,822 

Consultants are entitled only to consolidated remuneration with annual increments as per policy, and all positions are presently based in the Head Office, subject to administrative exigencies.

Consultant Eligibility: Age, Qualification & Experience

Each post carries specific eligibility norms; some key highlights:

Mid‑level posts such as Assistant General Managers, Senior Managers, Managers and Research/Consultancy roles require 3–15 years of relevant experience, familiarity with SHG/VOS/MS federations and strong IT, analytical and communication skills in Telugu and English.

Consultant Job Profiles: Strategic and Specialist Mandates

Each consultant profile is clearly defined to support Stree Nidhi’s credit, IT, fund and HR systems:

Other posts (AGMs, Senior Managers and Managers in IT, Funds, Accounts, HR, Research, Financial Inclusion and Insurance) provide operational leadership in their domains – from preparing financial proposals and MIS dashboards to managing HR strategy, field monitoring, BC networks and claims management.

Application Process and Fee for Consultant Positions

For consultant posts, applications are offline and must follow Stree Nidhi’s prescribed format:

Application fee (including GST):

Completed applications, superscribing the post name and code, must reach the Managing Director, Stree Nidhi Credit Cooperative Federation Ltd., My Home Sarovar Plaza, Secretariat Road, Saifabad, Hyderabad – 500063, by the specified last date (20.05.2026 in this notification).

Only shortlisted candidates (up to 1:5 ratio) will be called for personal interviews, and Stree Nidhi’s decision is final.


Fixed Term Employees (FTEs): Credit, Regional Management & PS to MD

The second notification covers Fixed Term Employees (FTEs), recruited on contract but with a longer‑term framework (probation plus 5‑year contract, renewable annually based on performance).

FTE Posts and Pay Structure

Stree Nidhi is filling the following FTE posts at Head Office and in the field:

PostCodeNo. of PostsGross Monthly Remuneration (Rs.)
Assistant General Manager – Credit & MonitoringFTE01256,000 
Regional Manager / Chief ManagerFTE02750,370 
PS to Managing DirectorFTE03135,822 

Salary is linked to organizational norms, experience and knowledge, with possible future revisions at Stree Nidhi’s discretion.

FTE Employment Terms and General Conditions

FTE applicants must be natives of Telangana, and a nativity certificate issued by a competent government authority is mandatory.

FTE Eligibility and Role Highlights

Assistant General Manager – Credit & Monitoring (FTE01):

Regional Manager / Chief Manager (FTE02):

PS to Managing Director (FTE03):

Application & Selection Process for FTEs

The FTE application process mirrors that of consultants but with one key additional requirement: nativity certificate.

Shortlisted candidates are called for interview, with Stree Nidhi reserving full discretion over shortlisting, selection and cancellation of recruitment at any stage.


Assistant Managers – Field Operations: 123 Vacancies Across Telangana

The third notification invites ONLINE applications for 123 Assistant Manager (Field Operations) posts across Telangana mandals, to be applied through IBPS via a link on Stree Nidhi’s website.

Key Dates and Mode of Application

Any information found incorrect at later stages leads to cancellation of candidature, even after provisional selection.

Reservation & SHG Member Quota

Stree Nidhi voluntarily follows reservation principles aligned to cooperative sector social justice norms, with reservation and roster as per Government benchmarks.

District‑wise and category‑wise vacancy distribution is given in Annexure I of the notification.

Assistant Manager Eligibility: Education, Age & Other Requirements

Educational Qualification:

Age Limits:

Other Core Requirements:

Nature of Assistant Manager Job and Caution Deposit

Assistant Manager is a purely contractual, field‑intensive role:

Salary, Allowances and Approximate Monthly Emoluments

Stree Nidhi offers a structured pay and allowance package for Assistant Managers:

ComponentAmount (Approx. Rs.)
Gross Salary21,600 
Fixed Travel Allowance (FTA)3,500–4,000 (based on MSs/TLFs allotted) 
Variable Pay2,160 (linked to performance) 
Vehicle Maintenance Allowance700 
Daily Allowance (tour‑linked)Up to 3,500 (depending on tour days) 

Total emoluments work out to around Rs. 33,960 per month, inclusive of basic pay, special allowance, HRA, CCA and PF contributions (employer and employee).

FTA and Daily Allowance are paid as per current guidelines, while Vehicle Maintenance Allowance is payable only when the Assistant Manager uses their own two‑wheeler with a valid licence for official visits.

Online Application, Documents and Fees

The application process involves registration, detailed data entry, uploading scanned documents and fee payment.

Application fee (including GST):

Key steps:

  1. Register on IBPS portal via the link on Stree Nidhi website to obtain provisional registration number and password.
  2. Fill the online form carefully, using “Save & Next” before final submission.
  3. Upload:
    • Recent passport‑size photograph and a live photograph capture
    • Signature (black ink on white paper)
    • Left thumb impression (or right thumb where applicable)
    • Handwritten declaration in English (not in capitals) with prescribed text.
  4. Pay the fee online using debit/credit card, net banking, IMPS, wallets etc.
  5. Download and print the e‑receipt and final application form for records.

Image file sizes, formats and dimensions must follow strict guidelines, and any mismatch or unclear uploads can lead to rejection or denial of entry to the exam centre.

Online Examination Pattern and Cut‑Offs

Selection is based primarily on an online test conducted by IBPS, with the following structure:

TestQuestionsMarksDuration
Quantitative Aptitude252590 minutes total 
Reasoning2525
English Language2525
General Awareness (including Banking)2525
Total100100

Key rules:

Scores are normalized across sessions, reported up to two decimal places and used to rank candidates category‑wise and district‑wise. Final shortlisting depends on vacancies in the specific district and category, and on candidates clearing minimum scores in individual tests and total.

Examination Centres and Call Letters

The online examination is proposed at multiple centres within Telangana such as Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Kothagudem, Mahabubnagar, Nalgonda, Nizamabad, Peddapalli and Warangal, though Stree Nidhi can change, cancel or add centres as required.

Late reporting beyond the time on call letter leads to denial of entry. The total time at venue is about 2.5 hours, including verification and instructions.

Assistant Manager Job Profile – Field Credit and SHG Ecosystem

Assistant Managers drive Stree Nidhi’s field‑level credit operations and community engagement:

Assistant Managers also handle technical troubleshooting in the field, promote the Mana Stree Nidhi app and contribute directly to Stree Nidhi’s image and impact at grassroots level.


All three notifications include strict general instructions and disqualification clauses that applicants must note:

Stree Nidhi also retains the right to verify references and background, and all revisions/corrigenda to these notifications are published only on the official website, so candidates must check it regularly.

Exit mobile version