Special Officers till Sep 2013 in Municipalities and Corporations


NOTIFICATION

Whereas, the term of the Special Officers of 95 Municipalities and 13 Municipal Corporations in the State of Andhra Pradesh expired on 29.03.2013;

And whereas, Government is of the opinion that ordinary elections to the Urban Local Bodies could not be held in accordance with the provisions of the Andhra Pradesh Municipalities Act, 1965, Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation Act, 1955, Vijayawada Municipal Corporation Act, 1981, Andhra Pradesh Municipal Corporations Act, 1994 due to non publication of final Census, 2011 data by the Registrar General of Census, Government of India which is required for reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes;

Now, therefore, in exercise of the powers conferred by the provisio under sub section (1) of section 62-A and section 7 of the Andhra Pradesh Municipalities Act, 1965, section 70-G of the Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation Act, 1955, section 9 of the Vijayawada Municipal Corporation Act, 1981 and sections 14 and 17 of the Andhra Pradesh Municipal Corporation Act, 1994, read with section 70 G of Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation Act, 1955, the Governor of Andhra Pradesh hereby extends the term of the Special Officers of the Municipalities as mentioned in Annexure-I appended to this notification and Municipal Corporations as mentioned in Annexure-II appended to this notification, for a further period of 6 (six) months with effect from 30.03.2013 or until the elected members come into office whichever is earlier.

ANNEXURE-I

STATEMENT SHOWING THE LIST OF MUNICIPALITIES AND MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS SPECIAL OFFICERS:

Sl.No

Name of the Municipality

Designation of the Special Officer

1

Srikakulam Joint Collector, Srikakulam

2

Amadalavalasa RDO, Srikakulam

3

Ichapuram RDO, Tekkali

4

Vizianagaram Joint Collector, Vizianagaram

5

Bobbilli Addl. Joint Collector, Vizianagaram Dist

6

Parvathipuram Project Officer, ITDA, Parvathipuram

7

Salur RDO, Parvathipuram

8

Anakapalle Special Deputy Collector, APIIC, Visakhapatnam

9

Bheemunipatnam RDO, Vishakapatnam

10

Amalapuram RDO, Amalapuram

11

Tuni Addl. Joint Collector, East Godavari, Kakinada

12

Pithapuram RDO, Kakinada

13

Samlkot PD, MEPMA, Kakinada

14

Mandapet Special Collector (LA) ISP, Rajahmundry

15

Ramchandrapuram RDO, Rajahmundry

16

Peddapuram PD, DRDA, East Godavari, Kakinada

17

Bhimavaram Joint Collector, West Godavari, Eluru

18

Tadepalli Gudem RDO, Eluru

19

Palacole RDO, Narsapuram

20

Narsapur Project Director, DRDA, West Godavari, Eluru

21

Tanuku Project Director, DWMA, West Godavari, Eluru

22

Nidadavole Project Director, MEPMA, West Godavari, Eluru

23

Kovvur RDO, Kovvur

24

Machilipatnam Addl. Joint Collector, Krishna

25

Gudivada Vice-Chairman, VGTMUDA, Vijayawada

26

Nuzivid RDO, Nuzivid

27

Jaggaiahpet Project Director, IKP-urban, Machilipatnam

28

Pedana RDO, Machilipatnam

29

Tenali Deputy Director, Social Welfare, Guntur

30

Narsaraopet RDO, Narsaraopet

31

Chilkaluripet Special Collector, Pulichintala

32

Bapatla Project Director, DWMA, Guntur

33

Ponnur District Revenue Officer, Guntur

34

Macherla Project Officer, Rajiv Vidya Mission, Guntur

35

Sattenapalli Project Director, DRDA, Guntur

36

Mangalagiri RDO, Guntur

37

Vinukonda Special Dy. Collector-II, Pulichintala

38

Tadepalle Executive Director, S.C. Corporation, Guntur District

39

Piddugurala P.A. to Special Collector (LA), Dr.K.L.Rao Sagar (Pulichintala) Project, Guntur

40

Chirala Addl.Joint Collector, Prakasham Dist

41

Markapur RDO, Markapur

42

Kavali RDO, Kavali

43

Gudur Sub Collector, Gudur

44

Venkatagiri Project Director, DWMA, Nellore

45

Guntakal Special Dy.Collector, LA, HNSS-II, Guntakal

46

Tadipatri DRO, Anantapur

47

Dharmavaram RDO, Dharmavaram

48

Kadiri Project Officer, Rajiv Vidya Mission, Anantapur

49

Rayadurg District Manager, APSCS, Ananthapur

50

Adoni RDO, Adoni

51

Nandyal RDO, Nandyal

52

Yemmiganur Special Gr. Dy. Collector (HNSS unit-4) Kurnool

53

Dhone Executive Director, S.C. Corporation, Kurnool

54

Proddutur Joint Collector, Kadapa

55

Rayachoti RDO, Kadapa

56

Pulivendula RDO, Jammalamadugu

57

Rajampet RDO, Rajampet

58

Jammalamadugu RDO, Jammalamadugu

59

Madanapalle Project Director, DWMA, Chittoor

60

Srikalahasthi RDO, Tirupati

61

Pungannur Special Grade Dy. Collector (LA), HNSS, Madanapalle.

62

Palamaneru Forest Settlement Officer, Chittoor

63

Nagiri Project Director, DRDA, Chittoor

64

Puttur RDO, Chittoor

65

Jangaon RDO, Jangaon

66

Jagitial RDO, Jagitial

67

Sircilla RDO, Sircilla

68

Korutla Special Grade Dy.Collector, LMD, Karimnagar

69

Metpally Special Grade Dy.Collector, SYP, Ramagundam

70

Kothagudem Joint Collector, Khammam

71

Yellandu Project Officer, ITDA, Badrachalam

72

Sathupally RDO, Khammam

73

Adilabad District Collector, Adilabad

74

Mancherial Sub-Collector, Mancherial

75

Bellampally Project Director, MEPMA, Adilabad

76

Nirmal RDO, Nirmal

77

Bhainsa RDO, Nirmal

78

Khagaznagar RDO, Asifabad

79

Tandur RDO, Chevella

80

Vikarabad Sub-Collector, Vikarabad

81

Medak RDO, Medak

82

Sangareddy Joint Collector, Medak

83

Siddipet RDO, Siddipet

84

Sadasivpet Addl. Joint Collector, Medak

85

Zaheerabad RDO, Sangareddy

86

Mahabubnagar District Collector, Mahabubnagar

87

Gadwal RDO, Gadwal

88

Narayanpet RDO, Narayanpet

89

Wanaparthy RDO, Wanaparthy

90

Nalgonda District Collector, Nalgonda

91

Suryapet Joint Collector, Nalogonda

92

Miryalguda RDO, Miryalguda

93

Bhongir Sub-Collector, Nalgonda

94

Kamareddy RDO, Kamareddy

95

Bodhan RDO, Bodhan

 ANNEXURE – II

Sl.No.

Name of the Municipal Corporation Designation of the Special Officer

1

Kakinada District Collector, East Godavari, Kakinada

2

Eluru District Collector, West Godavari at Eluru

3

Vijayawada District Collector, Krishna at Machilipatnam

4

Nellore Joint Collector, SPSR, Nellore

5

Guntur District Collector, Guntur

6

Anantapur District Collector, Anantapur

7

Kurnool District Collector, Kurnool

8

Kadapa District Collector, YSR Kadapa Dist

9

Warangal District Collector, Warangal

10

Karimnagar District Collector, Karimnagar

11

Nizamabad District Collector, Nizamabad

12.

Ramagundam Joint Collector, Karimnagar

13.

Tirupathi District Collector, Chittoor

G.O.Ms.No.141 Dated: 01.04.2013

1.G.O.Ms.No. 424, MA & UD (Elec.I) Department, dated 29.09.2010.

2.G.O.Ms.No. 425, MA & UD (Elec.I) Department, dated 29.09.2010.

3.G.O.Ms.No. 370, MA & UD (Elec.I) Department, dated 28.09.2012.
4.From the C&D.M.A, A.P., Hyderabad, Lr.No.16051/2010/Ele-I,
dated.12.03.2013.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.