Rescheduling of polls in flood affected Gram Panchayats


Whereas, the State Election Commission issued a Notification in Ref. No. 757/SEC-B2/2013, dated 03.07.2013 for conduct of ordinary elections to Gram Panchayats in the State and also notified election programme in connection therewith;
And whereas, the Poll is conducted in 3 Phases Revenue Division-wise as per the details given in the Annexure-II of the Notification referred to above on 23.07.2013, 27.07.2013 and 31.07.2013; And whereas, incessant rains caused floods in major rivers and streams and marooned several villages damaging roads and communication network in some Districts and the State Election Commission decided to reschedule the date of Poll and subsequent election process in the flood affected Gram Panchayats based on the report sent by the Collectors and District Election Authorities of the affected Districts; And whereas, the Collectors and District Election Authorities of Adilabad, East Godavari, Karimnagar, Khammam, Nizamabad and Warangal sent reports to the Commission seeking rescheduling of poll process and subsequent election process in the flood affected Gram Panchayats indicated in the Annexure appended to this Notification and requesting to postpone Poll to a later date;

And whereas, Rule 7 of the A.P. Panchayat Raj (Conduct of Elections) Rules, 2006 empowers the State Election Commission to alter the election programme of any Panchayat or Panchayats either generally or in respect of specified Panchayats for valid reasons, such as natural calamities, floods, etc., and to renotify election programme as deemed fit in the circumstances of the case and the Returning Officer shall give effect to the same;
Now, therefore, in exercise of the powers conferred under Article 243K of the Constitution of India, Section 200 of the A.P. Panchayat Raj Act, 1994 and Rule 7 of the A.P. Panchayat Raj (Conduct of Elections) Rules, 2006, the State Election Commission, hereby, alters election programme already notified in the Notification No. 757/SEC-B2/2013, dated 03.07.2013 so far as it relates to the Gram Panchayats indicated in the Annexure appended to this Notification and renotifies the altered election programme from the stage of conduct of Poll synchronizing it with the 3rd Phase of Poll as shown below:

1. Dates of Poll:

31.07.2013

(From 7:00 AM to 1:00 PM)

2. Date of Counting

31.07.2013

(From 2:00 PM onwards)

3. Declaration of Results

Soon after the completion

of counting of votes

4. (a) Date of conduct of election of Upa-

On the same date on which

Sarpanch   under   Sec.   14(10)  of   A.P.

results are declared.

Panchayat Raj, 1994.
(b) If for any reason, the election of
Upa-Sarpanch is not held on the dateaforesaid, it shall be held on the next

day,   whether  or   not   it  is   a   holiday

observed by the Gram Panchayat.

*********************************************************************************************************

ANNEXURE List of Gram Panchavats

S.No.

Name of the

District

Name of the Revenue

Division

Name of the

Mandal

Name of the Gram

Panchayat

1.

Adilabad

Utnoor Indervally Ginnera DhodandaWaipet
Jainoor Gudamamda Addessara
Kerameri Karanjiwada
Asifabad Kagaznagar All Gram Panchayats where there is contest.
Dahegaon All Gram Panchayats where there is contest.
Bheemini All Gram Panchayats where there is contest.
Sirpur (T) All Gram Panchayats where there is contest.
Bejjur All Gram Panchayats where there is contest.
Koutala All Gram Panchayats where there is contest.
Mancherial Luxettipet Pothapally
Mancherial Namnoor Padthan Pally
Vemanpally All Gram Panchayats where there is contest.
Kotepally All Gram Panchayats where there is contest.
Adilabad Adilabad Khandala KumbejhariYapalguda Ramai
Bela Sangidi BedodaGuda Dahegaon

Kobbai Sangvi

Talamadugu Palsi-B
Jainath KamaiSangvi-K
Tamsi Nippani BheempurKaranji Arli-T

Pippalkoti Tamsi-K

Ichoda Neradigonda-G

S.No.

Name of the

District

Name of the RevenueDivision

Name of the

Mandal

Name of the Gram

Panchayat

Adilabad

Adilabad Bazarhathnoor Girnoor PipriWarthamannur
Boath BaberaKarathwada
2.

East Godavari

Rampachodavaram Devipatnam KondamodaluTunnuru

Chinaramanayyapeta

Manturu

Y.Ramavaram PathakotaKanivada
3.

Karimnagar

Manthani Mahadevpur PeddampetLenkalagadda

Pallemmala

Pankena

Sarvaipet

4.

Khammam

Bhadrachalam All Mandals All Gram Panchayats where there is contest.
5.

Nizamabad

Bodhan Jukkal Dongaon
Bichkunda Takkadapally (B)
6.

Warangal

Mulug Eturunagaram AilapurKondai Chelpaka
Mulug Sarwapur

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.