Andhra Pradesh Municipalities Reservation of Chairperson in Municipal Councils and Nagar Panchayats


In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 24 of the Andhra Pradesh Municipalities Act, 1965 (Act No. 6 of 1965) read with rule 3 and 12 of the Andhra Pradesh Municipalities (Reservation of offices of Chairperson in Municipal Councils and Nagar Panchayats) Rules, 1995, issued in G.O.Ms.No.36, Municipal Administration and Urban Development Department, dated the 3rd February, 1995 read with G.O.Ms.No.450, MA&UD (Elec.) Dept., dt.23.10.2004 and G.O.Ms.No.758, MA&UD (Elec.II) Dept., dt.16.08.2005, G.O.Ms.No.180, MA&UD Dt.19.05.2011, the Governor of Andhra Pradesh hereby specifies the number of offices of Chairperson reserved for members belonging to Scheduled Tribes, Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes and Women as specified in Schedule-I and also determines and notifies the 158 Municipalities and Nagar Panchayats in the State as specified in Schedule-II appended to this Notification as Municipalities and Nagar Panchayats reserved for the members belonging to the Scheduled Tribes, Schedule Castes, Backward Classes and Women for election to the offices of Chairperson of the said Municipal Councils and Nagar Panchayats. Government of Andhra Pradesh order MS 92 01/03/2014 GOMS 93

SCHEDULE-I

1

No. of offices of Chairperson reserved for S.T (General) and S.T. (Women)

S.T. (General)

02

S.T. (Women)

02

2

No. of offices of Chairperson reserved for S.C. (General) and S.C. (Women)

S.C. (General)

10

S.C. (Women)

10

3

No. of offices of Chairperson reserved for B.C. (General) and B.C. (Women)

B.C. (General)

27

B.C. (Women)

26

4

No. offices of Chairperson reserved for Women (General)

Women (General)

41

5

No. offices of Chairperson unreserved

40

Total:

158

SCHEDULE-II

Sl.No.

Name of the Municipality / Nagara Panchayats in respect of which the office of Chairperson is reserved.

Category of which office of Chairperson is reserved.

SCHEDULED TRIBES

1

Mahaboobabad Municipality

ST (Women)

2

Atmakur Municipality (Nellore District)

ST (Women)

3

Devarakonda Nagar Panchayat

ST (General)

4

Atchampet Nagar Panchayat

ST (General)

SCHEDULED CASTE

1

Sullurpet Municipality

SC (Women)

2

Yeleswaram Municipality

SC (Women)

3

Madhira Nagar Panchayat

SC (Women)

4

Gooty Municipality

SC (Women)

5

AddankiNagar Panchayat

SC (Women)

6

Mummidivaram Nagar Panchayat

SC (Women)

7

Allagadda Nagar Panchayat

SC (Women)

8

Tadepally Municipality

SC (Women)

9

Tiruvuru Nagar Panchayat

SC (Women)

10

Naidupet Municipality

SC (Women)

11

Ieeja Nagar Panchayat

SC (General)

12

Madakasira Nagar Panchayat

SC (General)


13

Parkala Nagar Panchayat

SC (General)

14

Ibrahimpatnam Nagar Panchayat

SC (General)

15

Gudur Nagar Panchayat (Kurnool)

SC (General)

16

Husnabad Nagar Panchayat

SC (General)

17

Bhupalpally Nagar Panchayat

SC (General)

18

PeddaAmberpet Nagar Panchayat

SC (General)

19

Kollapur Nagar Panchayat

SC (General)

20

Jammikunta Nagar Panchayat

SC (General)

BACKWARD CLASSES

1

Andol-Jogipet Nagar Panchayat

BC (Women)

2

Nellimarla Nagar Panchayat

BC (Women)

3

Yelamanchili Municipality

BC (Women)

4

Yellandu Municipality

BC (Women)

Elections to the Municipalities and Nagar Panchayats in march 2014

5

Ichapuram Municipality

BC (Women)

6

Bapatla Municipality

BC (Women)

7

Narsipatnam Municipality

BC (Women)

8

Chegunta Nagar Panchayat

BC (Women)

9

JangareddyGudem Nagar Panchayat

BC (Women)

10

Palakonda Nagar Panchayat

BC (Women)

11

Ponnur Municipality

BC (Women)

12

Dubbaka Nagar Panchayat

BC (Women)

13

Chilakaluripet Municipality

BC (Women)

14

Sattupalli Nagar Panchayat

BC (Women)

15

Narayanapet Municipality

BC (Women)

16

Amadalavalasa Municipality

BC (Women)

17

Venkatagiri Municipality

BC (Women)

18

Kadiri Municipality

BC (Women)

19

Rajam Nagar Panchayat

BC (Women)

20

Punganur Municipality

BC (Women)

21

Vemulawada Nagar Panchayat

BC (Women)

22

Banaganapally Nagar Panchayat

BC (Women)

23

Kodada Municipality

BC (Women)

24

Siricilla Municipality

BC (Women)

25

Yemiganur Municipality

BC (Women)

26

Nandikotkur Municipality

BC (Women)

27

Nandigama Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

28

Puttur Municipality

BC (General)

29

Huzurnagarnagar Panchayat

BC (General)

30

Rayadurg Municipality

BC (General)

31

Kalyandurgam Municipality

BC (General)

32

Madanapalle Municipality

BC (General)

33

Nagarkurnool Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

34

Vuyyuru Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

35

Peddapalle Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

36

Gajwel-Pregnapur Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

37

Chimakurthy Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

38

Jadcherla Municipality

BC (General)

39

Mydukur Municipality

BC (General)

40

Giddalur Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

41

Paamidi Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

42

Gollaprollu Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

43

Puttaparthi Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

44

Kanigiri Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

45

Medchal Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

46

Yerraguntla Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

47

Shadnagar Municipality

BC (General)

48

Huzurabad Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

49

Kalwakurthy Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

50

Narsampet Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

51

Atmakur Municipality (Kurnool)

BC (General)

52

Badvel Municipality

BC (General)

53

Badangpet Nagar Panchayat

BC (General)

WOMEN GENERAL

1

Salur Municipality

2

Kothagudem Municipality

3

PalamaneruMunicipality

4

Jammalamadugu Nagar Panchayat

5

ArmurMunicipality

6

Suryapet Municipality

7

Kamareddy Municipality

8

Adoni Municipality

9

Macherla Municipality

10

Nuzivid Municipality

11

Dhone Nagar Panchayat

12

Kagaznagar Municipality

13

Guntakal Municipality

14

Jagityal Municipality

15

Pulivendula Municipality

16

Kavali Municipality

17

Rajampeta  Nagar Panchayat

18

Tadipatri Municipality

19

Piduguralla Municipality

20

Kandukur Municipality

21

Metpalli Nagar Panchayat

22

Tandur Municipality

23

Nalgonda Municipality

24

Miryalguda Municipality

25

Nandyal Municipality

26

Bellampally Municipality

27

Markapur Municipality

28

Bhainsa Nagar Panchayat

29

Hindupur Municipality

30

Nagari Municipality

31

Sangareddy Municipality

32

Mahaboobnagar Municipality

33

Vinukonda Municipality

34

Zaheerabad Municipality

35

Gadwal Municipality

36

Mancherial Municipality

37

Adilabad Municipality

38

Bhongir Municipality

39

Rayachoty Municipality

40

Sadasivapet Municipality

41

Jangaon Municipality

UN-RESERVED

1

RepalleMunicipality

2

MedakMunicipality

3

KovvurMunicipality

4

TuniMunicipality

5

NidadavoleMunicipality

6

SrikalahastiMunicipality

7

PalasaKasibuggaMunicipality

8

NarsapurMunicipality

9

PedanaMunicipality

10

VizianagaramMunicipality

11

Gudur (NLR)Municipality

12

PeddapuramMunicipality

13

MachilipatnamMunicipality

14

MandapetaMunicipality

15

TanukuMunicipality

16

ChiralaMunicipality

17

BhimavaramMunicipality

18

PalacoleMunicipality

19

RamachandrapuramMunicipality

20

TenaliMunicipality

21

SamalkotMunicipality

22

TadepalligudemMunicipality

23

PithapuramMunicipality

24

Jaggiahpeta Municipality

25

SrikakulamMunicipality

26

MangalagiriMunicipality

27

AmalapuramMunicipality

28

SiddipetMunicipality

29

BobbiliMunicipality

30

ParvathipuramMunicipality

31

VikarabadMunicipality

32

NirmalMunicipality

33

BodhanMunicipality

34

Proddatur Municipality

35

SattenapalliMunicipality

36

GudivadaMunicipality

37

KorutlaMunicipality

38

NarasaraopetaMunicipality

39

DharmavaramMunicipality

40

WanaparthyMunicipality

 

SAMEER SHARMA

PRINCIPAL SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENT

 

 

 

SECTION OFFICER

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.