30 A.P. Social Welfare Residential Schools as Junior Colleges


Secretary, APSWREI Society, Hyderabad has sent the proposals to the Government requesting for orders to Up-grade (30) APSWR Schools with Intermediate courses from the academic year 2013-14, since these institutions were already sanctioned with classes up to Intermediate at the time of establishment of these institutions.

The proposals to Up-grade schools has been duly examined and recommended for approval by the Nodal committee in its meetings held on 13-03-2013 and 04-05-2013, to the State council. The State council in its meeting held on 21-05-2013 has approved the proposal.

Government of Andhra Pradesh with a view to augment the facilities for quality education and increased opportunities for schedule castes in Intermediate education, under the SC Sub-plan 2013-14 and after careful consideration hereby accord permission to the A.P. Social Welfare Residential Educational Institutions Society to Up- grade 30 (Thirty) Residential schools from the academic year 2013-14 as per the list appended in the Annexure to this Government order.

The Secretary, APSWREI Society, Hyderabad is requested to ensure that these schools commence functioning for Intermediate classes 2013-14.

The Secretary, APSWREI Society, Hyderabad is requested to report compliance and take all necessary actions to effectively ensure the commencement of the Up-graded schools.

ANNEXURE to G.O.Ms.No. 28 , SW (RS.2) Dept., dt: 01-06-2013

FOR UP-GRADING OF APSWR SCHOOL WITH INTERMEDIATE FROM THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-14

S.No.

Name of the

School

District B/G

Course

Proposed

1

Palakonda Srikakulam Boys Arts group

2

Parvathipuram Vizianagarm Boys Science Group

3

Nuzwidu Krishna Girls Science Group

4

Nizampatnam Guntur Boys Science Group

5

Darsi Prakasam Boys Science Group

6

Uravakonda Anantapur Girls Arts group

7

Nelakondapalli

[Paler at Kondapalli]

Khammam Girls Science Group

8

Indaram [Chennur] Adilabad Boys Science Group

9

Narayanapet Mahabubnagar Girls Science Group

10

Vikarabad Rangareddy Girls Science Group

11

Ramayampet Medak Girls Science Group

12

G.V.Gudem [Nalgonda] Nalgonda Girls Science Group

13

Mummidivaram East Godavari Girls Science Group

14

Cheriyal Warangal Boys Arts group

15

Singoor at Andol Medak Boys Arts group

16

T-Sundur Guntur Boys Arts group
17. Nandigama Krishna Girls Science Group
18. Kondapur Medak Boys Science

Group

19

Medchal Rangareddy Girls Arts Group

20

Medak Medak Girls Arts Group

21

Pulivendula Kadapa Boys Science Group

22

Narsipatnam Visakhapatnam Girls Science Group

23

Rajole East Godavari Girls Science Group

24

Kovvuru West Godavari Girls Science Group

25

Markapuram Prakasm Girls Science Group

26

Thorrur Warangal Girls Science Group

27

Siva Reddy pet

[Ibrahimpatnam]

Rangareddy Girls Science Group

28

Takkadapalli

(Madnooor /Kaulasnala)

Nizamabad Girls Science Group

29

Zaheerabad Medak Girls Science Group

30

Ramannapet Nalgonda Girls Science Group

G.O.Ms.No.28 Dated: 01-06-2013 Read:-

1) From the Secretary, APSWREIS, Hyderabad
Lr.Rc.No.G2/P/0688/2012-1, dated: 25.05.2013.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.