Andhra Pradesh Journalist Awards for the years 2008, 2009 and 2010


Government of Andhra Pradesh issued GO accepted the recommendations of the awards committee for the years 2008, 2009 and 2010 for selection of names to the various Journalist Awards is as follows:

Awards are divided into 7 categories:

1)  V.R.Narla Life Time Achievement Award – Award amount Rs.2.00 lakhs.

2) B.Nageswara Rao, Khasa Bubba Rao and Shoebulla Khan Best Journalist Award – 1st, 2nd, 3rd Awards amount Rs.2.00 lakhs, Rs.1.00 lakh, Rs.50,000/- respectively.

3) BEST WOMAN JOURNALIST AWARD: Award amount Rs.1.00 lakh.

4) BEST CARTOONIST AWARD: Award amount Rs.1.00 lakh

5) ABID ALI KHAN BEST URDU JOURNALISTS AWARD: Award amount Rs.1.00 lakh.

6) BEST ELECTRONIC MEDIA JOURNALIST AWARD: Award amount Rs.1.00 lakh.

7) BEST VIDEOGRAPHER AWARD: Award amount Rs.1.00 lakh.

 

Dr. Turlapati Kutumba Rao

 

THE RECIPIENTS OF THE JOURNALIST AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2008

 

V.R.Narla Life Time AchievementAward Dr. Turlapati Kutumba Rao
B.Nageswara Rao, Best JournalistAward Sri. Nandiraju Radhakrishna,Sr,Journalist, Vaartha Telugu daily
M.A.Raheem, Best PhotographerJournalist Award Sri. Sridhar Naidu, VeteranPhotographer, Hyderabad.
Khasa Bubba Rao, Best RuralJournalist Award Sri. P.V.Satyanarayana Rao,Sr.Reporter, Andhra Jyothi, Narsipatnam, Visakapatnam District
M.Narsing Rao, Best RuralJournalist Award Sri. Vanam Venkateshwarlu, BureauChief, Surya Telugu. Daily, Khammam.
Shoebulla Khan, Best RuralJournalist Award Sri. Narender Pulloor, Staff Reporter,Deccan Chronicle, Nizamabad.
Best Women Journalist Award Smt. Naga Durga Bhavani, Reporter,Andhra Jyothi, Hyderabad.
Madduri Annapurnaiah Award Sri. Vemuri Balram, Editor, SwathiWeekly, Vijayawada.
Best Cartoonist Award Sri. M.Venkateshwara Rao,Cartoonist, Andhra Jyothi, Hyderabad.
Abid Ali Khan, Best Urdu JournalistAward Sri. Syed Basith Mohiuddin Ali, AsstEditor, Etemaad Urdu daily.
Best Electronic Media JournalistAward Smt. Rehana Begum, Sr. Reporter, NTV, Hyderabad.
Best Videographer Award Sri. S.Ramesh, Videographer,ETV

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

THE RECIPIENTS OF THE JOURNALIST AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2009

 

V.R.Narla Life TimeAchievement Award Sri. P.Vaman Rao.
B.Nageswara Rao, BestJournalist Award Sri. C.R.Gowri Shanker, Political Editor,Deccan Chronicle, Hyderabad.
M.A.Raheem, BestPhotographer Journalist Award Sri. K.Bhaskara Rao, VeteranPhotographer, Vishakapatnam.
Khasa Bubba Rao, Best RuralJournalist Award Sri.Bolgum Srinivas, Sr. ReporterSakshi Telugu daily, Karimnagar.
M.Narsing Rao, Best RuralJournalist Award Sri. Ganjivarapu Srinivas, Contributor,Eenadu, Narsipatnam, VishakapatnamDistrict.
Shoebulla Khan Best RuralJournalist Award Sri. Emineni Ravi Chandra, Bureau, Andhra Bhoomi, Anantapur.
Best Women Journalist Award Ms. Arjumand Bano, Reporter, Rastriya Sahara Urdu daily (presently in Etemaad)
Madduri Annapurnaiah Award Sri. Dolendra Prasad, Editor, ZaminRythu Weekly, Nellore.
Best Cartoonist Award No entries are received.
Abid Ali Khan, Best UrduJournalist Award Ms. Rasia Nayeem Hashmi, OnlineEditor, Siasat Urdu Daily.
Best Electronic Media JournalistAward Smt. N.Kavita, Reporter, TV 9,Hyderabad.
Best Videographer Award Sri.V.V.Sheshagiri Rao, Videographer,TV 9

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

THE RECIPIENTS OF THE JOURNALIST AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2010

 

V.R.Narla Life TimeAchievement Award Sri. D.Sitaram,
B.Nageswara Rao, BestJournalist Award Sri.K.Ramesh Babu, Sr.Reporter,Vaartha, Hyderabad.
M.A.Raheem, Best   Photographer Journalist Award Sri. T.Srinivas Reddy,Photographer, India Today, Vijayawada.
Khasa Bubba Rao, Best RuralJournalist Award Sri. Chinta Muni Shekar, Correspondent, Vaartha, ErpeduMandal, Chittoor District..
M.Narsing Rao, Best RuralJournalist Award Sri. Chandra Bhaskara Rao, Special Correspondent, Hindu,Khammam.
Shoebulla Khan, Best RuralJournalist Award Not awarded as no story came uptothe standard.
Best Women Journalist Award Ms. Ratna Chotrani, Sr. Reporter, Siasat, Hyderabad.
Madduri Annapurnaiah Award Sri.B.Jagan Mohan Rao, Editor-in-Chief, Prajaporatam, Nalgonda.
Best Cartoonist Award No entries are received.
Abid Ali Khan, Best UrduJournalist Award Sri.M.A.Rahim, Spl.Correspondent,Rashtriya Sahara Urdu Daily, Hyderabad
Best Electronic Media JournalistAward Sri. Donthu Ramesh, Reporter,TV 9, Warangal.
Best Videographer Award Sri. Ch.Ranga, Videographer,TV 9, Hyderabad.

Awards Committee members who have selected this awards are Chairman , Press Academy of A.P and members Sri G.S. Varadachari (Senior journalist), Dr. K. Nareder(Associate Professor, Department of Journalism   and   Communication, Osmania University), Sri C.V. Narasimha Reddy,( Director (Retd),Information and Public Relations Department,  Hyderabad ) and Commissioner, Information and Public Relations Department.

From

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *