Google+Reservation of seats for Backward Classes in Municipalities « Telangana NavaNirmana Sena
Telangana NavaNirmana Sena

Reservation of seats for Backward Classes in Municipalities

Government of Andhra Pradesh  after Examination of the proposal submitted by the Commissioner & Director of Municipal Administration, A.P. Hyderabad vide reference, in view of decision taken and approve the following schedule for identification of B.C. Voters in twenty (20) Municipalities annexed to this order:

 

TIME SCHEDULE FOR IDENTIFICATION OF BC VOTERS
S.NItem / Activity

Days

III.1Multi Purpose Household Survey (MPHS) Data to be divided into wards/polling station wise basing on House Nos.

2 days

(05.06.2013 to 06.06.2013)

III.2Identification of B.C. Voters from

M.P.H.S. Data and marking the same in Assembly Electoral Roll, ward wise.

III.3For conduct of door to door

surrey for identification of BC Voters, if the MPHS data is not

feasible.

15 days

(07.06.2013 21.06.2013)

III.4Making sufficient copies of

Electoral roll marked with B.Cs.

2 days

(22.06.2013 to 23.06.2013)

III.5Draft publication of Electoral Roll in the following offices. Commissioners office.

R.D.O’s office.

M.R.O’s office.

One copy to be given to all political parties registered with State Election Commission.

1 day

24.06.2013

III.6Time for filing claims and objections on identification of B.C voters.

4 days

25.06.2013 to 28.06.2013

 

III.7Enquiry of finalization of

objections and updating of draft

Electoral Rolls marked with B.Cs.

1. Sorting out the claims and objections ward wise, and appointment of Verification Officers and training to the above officers.

7 days

29.06.2013 to 05.07.2013

2. Field verification of claims and objections by the Verification officer.

4 days

06.07.2013 to 09.07.2013

3. Marking of B.C. voters in the

Electoral Rolls after verification.

2 days

10.07.2013 to 11.07.2013

III.8Publication of final Electoral Roll, ward wise, with B.C. voters.

1 day

12.07.2013

III.9Submission of final B.C. voters list ward wise to the Commissioner and Director of Municipal Administration. Which will be

used for reservation of office of

Chairperson to BC Category

1 day

13.07.2013

 

Total

39 days

The Commissioner& Director of Municipal Administration, A.P. Hyderabad shall take necessary further action in the matter.

ANNEXURE

 

(ANNEXURE TO G.O.MS.NO. 235, MA & UD (ELEC.I) DEPARTMENT, DATED 04.06.2013)

 

S.No.

Name of the

District

Name of the

ULB

Grade

1

 

Srikakulam

Srikakulam

I

2

Palakonda

NP

3

VizianagaramNellimarla

NP

4

Wes GodavariTanuku

I

5

NelloreNaidupet

NP

6

NelloreKavali

II

7

KurnoolNandyalSpecial

8

KhammamMadhira

NP

9

WarangalNarsampet

NP

10

 

Medak

Dubbaka

NP

11

Andol-Jogipet

NP

12

 

Nalgonda

Nalgonda

I

13

Miryalguda

I

14

 

Mahaboobnagar

Khollapur

NP

15

Ieeja

NP

16

Kalwakurthy

NP

17

Gadwal

II

18

 

RangaReddy

PeddaAmberpet

NP

19

Ibrahimpatnam

NP

20

Badangpet

NP

 

G.O.Ms.No. 235 Dated:04.06.2013.Read the following: G.O.Ms.No. 236

1. G.O.Ms.No. 514, MA & UD (Elec.II) Department, dated: 15.10.2001.

2. Government Memo No.3352/Elec.I/2013, dated 21.05.2013.

3. From the C&D.M.A., Hyderabad, Letter Roc. No.11290/2010/Elec.I, dated 31.05.2013.

ANNEXURE

(ANNEXURE TO G.O.MS.NO. 236 MA & UD (ELEC.I) DEPARTMENT, DATED 04.06.2013)

II

Municipal Corporations

Grade

1

East GodavariKakinadaCorporation

2

GunturGunturCorporation

3

NelloreNelloreCorporation

4

WarangalWarangalCorporation
DRAFT TIME SCHEDULE FOR IDENTIFICATION OF BC VOTERS
S.NItem / Activity

Days

III.1Multi  Purpose  Household  Survey (MPHS) Data to be divided into wards/polling station wise basing on House Nos.

2 days

 

(05.06.2013 to 6.06.2013

III.2Identification of B.C. Voters from

M.P.H.S. Data and marking the same in

Assembly Electoral Roll, ward wise.

III.3For conduct of door to door surrey for identification of BC Voters, if the

MPHS data is not feasible.

15 days

(07.06.2013 21.06.2013

III.4Making sufficient copies of Electoral roll marked with B.Cs.

2 days

(22.06.2013 to

23.06.2013)

III.5Draft publication of Electoral Roll in the following offices.

Commissioners office. R.D.O’s office. M.R.O’s office.

One copy to be given to all political parties registered with State Election Commission.

1 day

24.06.2013

III.6Time for filing claims and objections on identification of B.C voters.

4 days

25.06.2013 to 28.06.2013

 

III.7Enquiry of finalization of objections

and updating of draft Electoral Rolls marked with B.Cs.

1. Sorting out the claims and objections ward wise, and appointment of Verification Officers and training to the above officers.

7 days

29.06.2013 to 05.07.2013

2. Field verification of claims and

objections by the Verification officer.

4 days

06.07.2013 to 09.07.2013

3. Marking of B.C. voters in the

Electoral Rolls after verification.

2 days

10.07.2013 to 11.07.2013

III.8Publication of final Electoral Roll,

ward wise, with B.C. voters ward wise.

1 day

12.07.2013

III.9Submission of final B.C. voters list to the Commissioner and Director of

Municipal Administration. Which will be used for reservation to the O/o Mayors to BC category.

1 day

13.07.2013

 

Total

39 days

Leave a Reply

News about Computing -Technology -Politics – Entertainment